ClubEG Golf
ClubEG (Executive Golf)
ClubEG on Facebook ClubEG on Twitter ClubEG on YouTube Ottawa-Gatineau Weather Book Online Online Golf Shop The Slammer Tour: Free first event!
Sponsorship/ Advertising | Gifts | Handicap | Schedule | ClubTrader | Business Directory | Pro Shops | Photos | Rules | Employment
About ClubEG ClubEG Member Perks ClubEG Membership Packages ClubEG Member Courses Ottawa-Gatineau Golf Events Indoor Golf Clubs & Events Golf Lessons & Instruction ClubEG Programs & Services ClubEG Newsroom ClubEG Friends ClubEG Contacts ClubEG Website Index

Beginners | Social Golfers | Competitors | Ladies | Juniors | Seniors

Kingston District Intersectionals
ClubEG was proud to take part in this annual team event which was brought to Kingston by the
Golf Association of Ontario in 2008. Special credit goes to Gilles Hurtubise, GAO Kingston District co-ordinator
since 2006, for leading the way and bringing the intersectionals to the Kingston District.

In 2015, ClubEG moved to the OVGA Intersectionals.

Golf Association of Ontario (GAO)

Format

  • team is made up of 8 golfers plus 2 alternates
  • alternates play but points do not count
  • 2 points for win, 1 for tie, 0 for loss
  • team with most points wins and moves up a division the following year
  • team with the least amount of points moves down a division the following year
  • team who places second becomes the host course for the following year (we would wave this)

Ladies A Championship Plaque 2013

Qualifying

  • previous year’s Club Champions and Slammer Tour Tour Champions in A, B and Senior divisions automatically have a spot reserved for them on the team for which they are eligible
  • you may try as often as you like at whatever Slammer event you like
  • you must have an official, up to date Golf Canada (RCGA) handicap factor
  • B-Class: handicap factor must be over 10.5 (GAO line)
  • you may designate any Slammer round as a qualifier by putting "Kingston Intersectionals A or B" in the comments field when registering
  • fee is $5 per attempt
  • stableford (1 point for a bogie, 2 for a par, 3 for bird, 4 for eagle)
  • top 2 qualifying rounds count
  • A-Class: must play from the Blue tees
  • B-Class: either White or Blue
  • if you make the cut in the Sun Scramble you may use this as one of your qualifying rounds as a flat 30 points for A-Class and 26 points for B-Class
  • top 6 in points (best 2 rounds) will automatically make the team (deadline TBD)
  • 2 Commish's picks
  • 2 alternates will be 7th and 8th in points (unless selected as a Commish's pick)
  • EG members who are not Slammers will be invited to qualify as well
  • weekly updates will be sent to Slammer Tour list

Ladies

  • there is no qualifying for the two ladies divisions (whoever is interested may simply put their name in the hat)
  • you must have an official, up-to-date Golf Canada (RCGA) handicap factor
  • B-Class: handicap factor must be over 18.5 (GAO line)
  • team is made up of 6 golfers plus 2 alternates
  • alternates play but points do not count
  • 2 points for win, 1 for tie, 0 for loss
  • team with most points wins and moves up a division the following year
  • team with the least amount of points moves down a division the following year
  • team that places second becomes the host course for the following year (we would wave this)

2014 Schedule
Section Date Time Host Club 2 Club 3 Club 4
Men's A
1 Sep 7 12:30 Trillium Wood Cataraqui ClubEG Garrison
Men's B
2 Sep 7 12:30 Briar Fox Garrison ClubEG Cataraqui
Ladies A
1 Sep 6 1:30 Cataraqui Garrison Loyalist ClubEG
Ladies B (Click for Pairings)
3 Aug 17 12:30 ClubEG Amherstview The Landings -

2014 Results: Mens A-Class
Mens A Intersectional Team
Left to right: Greg McComb, Calvin Turner, Ricky Coulombe, Mike Therien, Allen McGee
Adrian Mestecanean, Alain Roy, Marc Beauvais & Kevin Baldelli
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Cataraqui 45
Garrison 25
Trillium Wood 15
ClubEG 11

2014 Results: Mens B-Class
Mens B Intersectional Team
Left to right: Cecil Sirjoosingh, Brian Kebic, Scott Laflamme, Francis Hawco
Chander Sehgal, Peter Tremblay & Joe Clark
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Briar Fox 35
Garrison 22
ClubEG 20
Cataraqui 19

2014 Results: Ladies A-Class
Ladies A Intersectional Team
Left to right: Shari Johnson, Sharon Windsor, Cheryl Hill, Lisa Gordon
Luci Leblanc, Joan Cunningham, Erika Godwin & Lisa Muise
Club Points
Click here for complete results
ClubEG 22
Cataraqui 13
Garrison 1

2014 Results: Ladies B-Class, Section 3
Ladies B Intersectional Team
Left to right: Coleen Rajhathy, Marie Lusson, Nicole Surprenant,
Christian Bernard, Lee Zomer & Diane Foss
Club Points
Click here for complete results
ClubEG 8
The Landings 4
Amherstview n/a

Photo Album
2013 Results: Men's B-Class, Section 1
Kingston Intersectionals: Mens B (2013)
Left to right: Cecil Sirjoosingh, Peter Tremblay, Steve Ryan, Brian Kebic,
Terry Benson, Peter Pisani & Daniel Marstel
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Loyalist 33
Colonnade 26
Oak Hills 19
ClubEG 18

Photo Album
2013 Results: Men's A-Class, Section 1
Left to right: Greg Lacomb, Adrien Mestecanian, Mike Therien, Jamie Ryan, Marc Beauvais,
Kevin Baldelli, Eric Smith, Terry Kuzma & Alain Roy
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Cataraqui 42
Trillium Wood 22
ClubEG 17
Picton 15

Photo Album
2013 Results: Ladies A-Class, Section 2
Ladies A Intersectional Team
Left to right: Lisa Muise, Luci Leblanc, Nadine Borduas, Cheryl Hill, Erika Godwin & Lisa Gordon
Club Points
Click here for complete results
ClubEG 31
Bay of Quinte 22
Smuggler's Glen 15
Picton 4

Photo Album
2013 Results: Ladies B-Class, Section 3
Ladies B Intersectional Team
Left to right: Julie Adams, Lee Zomer, Johanne Diotte, Nancy Gray,
Marie Lusson, Christine Doyon & Mona Azzi
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Rideau Lakes 18
ClubEG 10
Amherstview 8

Photo Album
2012 Results: A-Class, Section 2
Kingston District Intersectionals
Left to right: Aaron Bruce, David McBain, Alain Roy, Jamie Ryan,
Zac Wood, Andrew Miles, Gabe Louli & Kevin Baldelli
Club Points
Click here for complete results
ClubEG 27
Amherstview 24
Gananoque 24
Loyalist 21

Photo Album
2012 Results: B-Class, Section 1
Team Photo: Scott Laflamme, Steve Ryan, Brian Kebic, Michel Denis,
Fernand Asselin, Terry Lauzon, Peter Grant & Remi Gagnon
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Oak Hills 36
ClubEG 20
Loyalist 20
Napanee 20

Photo Album
2012 Results: Ladies A-Class, Section 2
Left to right: Shari Boyd, Lee Zomer, Joan Cunningham, Marie Lusson, Cheryl Hill,
Lisa Gordon, Elsie Boudreau & Lisa Muise
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Amherstview 27
ClubEG 16
Smuggler's Glen 16
Bay of Quinte 13

History
2011 Results: A-Class, Section 1
Kingston District Intersectionals
Left to right: Alain Roy, David McBain, Michel Denis, Gabe Louli, Zac Wood,
Terry Kuzma, Marc Beauvais, Kevin Baldelli & Eric Smith,
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Trillium Wood 34
Garrison 28
Picton 20
ClubEG 14

History
2011 Results: B-Class, Section 2
Team Photo Missing: Bob Cousineau, Mike Lalonde, Alex Kunadze, Peter Grant,
Scott Laflamme, Terry Lauzon, Damir, Jelkovic & Darcy Jenkings
Club Points
Click here for complete results
ClubEG 33
Briar Fox 30
Colonnade 20
Garrison 13

History
2011 Results: Ladies A-Class, Section 2
Left to right: Marie Lusson, Elsie Boudreau, Lisa Muise, Cheryl Lowe,
Lisa Gordon, Shari Boyd & Lee Zomer
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Picton 25
Smuggler's Glen 21
ClubEG 15
Bay of Quinte 6

2010 Results: A-Class, Section 2
Left to right: Rene Gareau, Eric Smith, Gabe Louli, Jamie Ryan,
Jerry Stewart, David McBain, Mike Ward, Craig Domville & Andy Rajhathy (not shown)
Club Points
Click here for complete results
ClubEG 30
Cataraqui 29
Gananoque 20
Loyalist 17

2010 Results: B-Class, Section 3
Left to right: Karl Parks, Stephen Day, Andrew Penney, Peter Grant,
Mike Lalonde, Todd Bruno, Scott Laflamme & Terry Lauzon (not shown)
Club Points
Click here for complete results
ClubEG 19
Rivendell 16
Glen Lawrence 13

2009 Results: A-Class, Section 3
Left to right: Gabe Louli, John Laforet, Craig Domville, Jerry Stewart, Marcel Desilets,
Mike Ward, Eric Smith, Andy Rajhathy & Bob Irvine
Club Points
Click here for complete results
ClubEG 20
Colonnade 16
Briar Fox 12

2009 Results: B-Class, Section 3
Left to right: Alex Kunadze, Brian Bonner, Jamie Ryan, Andrew Penney,
Randy Seymour, Karl Parks, Stephen Day, Stan Horton, Kevin Baldelli & Mike Lalonde
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Amherstview 17
Napanee 17
ClubEG 14

2008 Results: A-Class, Section 2
Left to right: Craig Domville, Andy Rajhathy, Dan Lwow, Rene Gareau, Jerry Stewart,
Kevin Baldelli, Jamie Ryan, Andrew Penney, Kirk Butler & Gabe Louli
Club Points
Click here for complete results
Picton 30
Bay of Quinte 23
Loyalist 22
ClubEG 21
Get an EG Membership Today!
ClubEG
One Club. 50 Courses. Events for Every Type of Golfer. Member Perks!
Ottawa-Gatineau's ClubEG | 362 Kintyre Private, Ottawa, Ontario, K2C 3M6 | info@ClubEG.ca | 613-274-7393
Home | About | Perks | Packages | Courses | Events | Indoor Golf | Schedule | Instruction | Services | Newsroom | Friends | Contacts | EG A-Z | Employment
Sponsorship & Advertising | Golf Gift Ideas | Business Directory | Capital Golf Exchange | Photos | Handicap | Rules | Facebook | Twitter
footerads
Capital Golf Exchange Champlain Player's Card ClubEG Member Perks
Slammer Tour Match-Play League Come on out and try it for free!